Privacy policy

Scroll

The Eiffage Construction privacy policy is accessible from each page of the www.eiffageconstruction.com site (hereinafter the "Site"), by clicking on the link Privacy at the bottom of the page.

1. General informations

Eiffage Construction complies with the EU General Data Protection Regulation Regulation 2016/679 from May 4th, 2016 on protection of personal data and with french "Informatique et Libertés" law from January 6th, 1978 (as amended on 6 August 6th, 2004).

Thus, Eiffage Construction has declared to be a Data Controller and Data Processor of your personal data to the french Commission Nationale de l'Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL), through the Eiffage Group representative (hereinafter referred to as "Data Protection Officer" or "DPO").

The Eiffage DPO is to be contacted by contact form or at the following address:

DPO Eiffage
Eiffage Systèmes d'Information
2 Rue Hélène Boucher
93330 Neuilly-sur-Marne
FRANCE

This page details the terms of our privacy policy by informing you about the following topics:

  • What is the nature of the personal data processed by Eiffage Construction?
     
  • What are the methods of collecting your personal data and what are the measures taken by Eiffage Construction to ensure their protection?
     
  • For which processes does Eiffage Construction collect your personal data?
     
  • Who is responsible for processing your personal data at Eiffage Construction?
     
  • How can you exercise your rights relative to your personal data?

2. Personal data

"Personal data" refers to information about you as a natural person, that you voluntarily communicate by filling out a form on the site or that Eiffage Construction collects as part of your navigation and which, whatever the nature, it allows us to identify you, directly or not (it is enough that you are simply identifiable).

Personal data thus includes nominative data (such as your first name, your last name, your email, etc.) and electronic identification data available on or from your terminal (computer, smartphone or tablet), such as "cookies" or "IP addresses".

We specify that the electronic identification data can identify your terminal or pages viewed on the site during your navigation and are generally insufficient to identify you personally.

3. Data collection

On the basis of our needs to communicate with you and our legitimate interest, we collect your personal data when:

  • You browse the pages of the site and use certain functionalities (see chapter "5. Purpose, processing and data retention periods").
     
  • You contact us by form in the Contact section.
     
  • You subscribe to the news release notifications in the Publications section.

Eiffage Construction collects essential information to answer your requests. They are marked with an asterisk in the forms on the site. Other information is optional and allows us to get to know you better and to improve our services and exchanges. The essential information collected by Eiffage Construction includes your first name, last name, and e-mail address.

When you voluntarily provide personal data about yourself, especially when it comes to multimedia content (photographs, videos, etc.), you agree to provide accurate information that is not prejudicial to the interests or rights of third parties.

4. Cookies

When visiting the site, your personal data is collected via cookies. We classify them into two categories: "internal" cookies managed by Eiffage Construction and "third party" cookies provided by our partners and service providers.

These cookies take two forms:

  • Text files saved by the browser in your terminal at the request of our computer server or those of our partners and suppliers.

    These cookies are not malicious applications. They also do not allow us to identify you by name but record information about your browsing (pages viewed, date and time of consultation, IP address, etc.). The lifetime of these cookies in your terminal is variable depending on the needs: from the immediate expiration after the closing of your browser to the legal limit of 13 months;
     
  • Computer scripts (also called "markers", "tags" or "pixels") deposited in the code of each of our pages to track your browsing and collect your personal data.

However, we inform you that if you share the use of your device with other people, we can not be sure that the personal data collected corresponds to your own use and not to that of another user.

5. Purposes, processes and data retention periods

5.1. Use of cookies

We must ensure that you accept the use of cookies when browsing site.

This choice is made either by closing the cookies warning banner that appears on the first page of your visit, or by continuing your navigation after this alert. We memorize your choice for 13 months.

5.2. Navigation

We are committed to guarantee you the best possible experience on our site.

To follow and technically manage your browsing session, a visitor ID is assigned to you and placed in your terminal. It is used by computer servers to ensure the smooth running of your visit to the sites. The cookie used expires when you close your browser.

5.3. Video content

We broadcast video content to illustrate our content.

YouTube is a service of the Google company. Our pages use the YouTube video player to stream our videos. This player communicates with YouTube servers, which record the pages you have visited. If you're signed in to YouTube, your browsing information is associated with your personal profile. You can opt out by logging out of your YouTube account beforehand.

We have no control over the process used by Google. We encourage you to review Google's privacy policy to learn about the purposes for which Google may use Google's navigation information, such as advertising, through your use of the YouTube Player.

5.4. Map Directory

You can find the position and contact details of our locations.

When you visit our Locations page, you can search our locations through a map interface. To provide this service, Eiffage Construction calls on Evermaps SAS company ("Evermaps"), which provides us with its technology. To ensure communication between our site and its own resources, Evermaps places a cookie in your device until the closing of your browser.

5.5. Sharing content

We give you the opportunity to share our content with your close relatives.

Eiffage Construction offers on some of its pages, such as news, Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn share buttons. When sharing on social networks, no personal data is exchanged between Eiffage Construction and social networks. Your login details remain strictly confidential and are not known to Eiffage Construction.

We have no control over the process used by social networks to collect information about your browsing our site and associate them with the personal data they have. We invite you to consult the privacy policies of these social networks to learn the purpose of use, including advertising, navigation information they can collect through the sharing of pages. These protection policies must allow you to exercise your choices with these social networks, including setting up your usage accounts for each of these networks.

5.6. Contact

We need your personal data and contact details to answer your requests.

Entered into our forms, this information is stored in our server and transmitted, according to your choice, to the human resources department, to the purchasing department or to the communication department. We archive them for a maximum of six months.

5.7 Subscribe to press releases

We invite you to receive our press releases by email.

By sending us your email and your visitor profile (journalist, analyst or other), you can receive our press releases by email. These data are stored on our server only for the duration of your subscription.

You can unsubscribe by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the page in our notification emails.

5.8. Audience measurement

We want to know the pages that interest you the most and be informed of the profile of users who visit us.

Tracking your navigation on our sites allows us to establish traffic statistics (visits, page views, navigation path, time spent, browser, terminal, city location where your ISP's Internet gateway is located, etc.).

The data collected for this purpose do not allow us to identify you personally or to know your details. They allow us to analyze the overall performance of our sites as part of our communication operations.

This data is collected by the companies Applied Technologies Internet SAS ("AT Internet"), with the solution Analytics Suite - and Google, with the Google Analytics solution.
AT Internet keeps the data for 6 months. The reports of AT Internet are made available to us for the duration of the commercial relationship with EiffageConstruction, increased by 6 months.
Google keeps this data for 18 months. They are "anonymized" after this time.

Audience reports are made available to Eiffage Construction via a secure connection.

6. Changing your cookie preferences

The registration of a cookie remains subordinate to your will. Therefore, you have the possibility to configure your browser so that you can oppose, totally or partially (especially depending on the issuer) the registration of cookies. The configuration also gives you the option of accepting or rejecting cookies in a timely manner, before registering it in your terminal.

Also, according to the purpose of cookies as described above, any setting to refuse the registration of cookies may change your browsing and / or the features and service and access conditions to certain services that require the use of cookies.

You also have the option to install on your browser a third-party application ("extension" or "add-on"), allowing you to block cookies tracking your navigation for advertising purposes.

6.1. Changing your preferences in your browser settings

You may change your cookie preferences according to the procedures of the main browsers listed below.

Google Chrome

Click on the menu and then on "Settings" and display the advanced settings. In the "Privacy and security" section, click "Content setting" and under "Cookies", select the desired setting.
Visit the Google Chrome help topic to learn more.

Mozilla Firefox

Open the "Tool" menu and then "Options", click on the "Privacy and security" icon. In the "Cookies and site data" section, activate cookies according to your preferences or deactivate them.
Visit the Firefox Support section to learn more.

Microsoft Edge

Click "More" and select "Settings" and choose "Show advanced settings". Under "Privacy and Services> Cookies", you can block cookies.
Visit the Microsoft privacy site for more information.

Opera

Open the "Preferences> Advanced> Cookies" menu and set your preferences.
Visit the Opera Cookie page for more information.

Safari

Go to the "Preferences" menu, click on "Privacy" and choose your preferences.
Visit the help page for managing cookies with Safari.

6.2. Installing an extension to block cookies

Your browser allows you to install extensions that block the cookies tracking your browsing, preventing their loading.

AdBlock and Ghostery are among the most used extensions. To download and install AdBlock, click here. To download and install Ghostery, click here.

7. Process responsability and claiming

7.1. Process Manager

With regard to the provisions described in chapter "5. Purposes, processing and retention periods of data", the data controller is Eiffage Construction's communication department.

The address of the controller is as follows:

Eiffage Construction
Direction de la communication
11 place of Europe
CS 50570
78140 Vélizy-Villacoublay
FRANCE

7.2. Claiming your rights

You have a general right to information, verification, rectification, opposition and erasure of your personal data collected on the sites. You can exercise it by writing to the email address dpo-construction@eiffage.com or by mail to the address above.

In order to satisfy this request, you will need to send us the necessary elements for your identification: copy of an ID, first name, last name, e-mail and possibly your postal address.

8. Data sharing and disclosure

The Eiffage Construction company is the sole beneficiary of the personal data collected on the site. Eiffage Construction does not sell your personal data, neither for free nor for a fee.

Eiffage Construction transmits your non-personally identifiable data to a third party in the following situations:

  • To provide the services for which you request or offer us, as described in chapter "3. Data collection" and paragraphs "5.3. Video content "and" 5.4. Map Directory »,
     
  • To meet its legitimate needs, as described in paragraph "5.8. Measurement of audience ".
     
  • When Eiffage Construction receives the request from a judicial authority or from any administration authorized by the law.

The third party recipients of the data are subject to the laws in force concerning the protection of personal data.

9. Data transmitted by the user without solicitation of Eiffage Construction

Eiffage Construction asks you not to transmit content that is not solicited by a questionnaire or any other form of collection, such as information or commercial offers, advertisements, personal creations, ideas, concepts, resumes, etc.

When you voluntarily provide personal data about yourself, especially when it comes to multimedia content (photographs, videos, etc.), you agree to provide accurate information that is not prejudicial to the interests or rights of third parties.

10. Security measures

Eiffage Construction does its utmost to protect your personal data against damage, loss, misappropriation, intrusion, disclosure, alteration or destruction.

Located in France, Eiffage Construction's IT systems include a data encryption system and a software protection device. Procedures for physical and electronic backup of the data collected on the site are implemented, in accordance with the European and French legislation in force relating to the protection of personal data.

Employees of Eiffage Construction who, by reason of their function, would have access to your personal data undertake the utmost confidentiality in this respect.

However, Eiffage Construction does not control all the risks related to the operation of the Internet and draws your attention to the existence of possible risks in terms of occasional losses of data or breach of the confidentiality of data transiting via the Internet. The information offered on the site may be interrupted for reasons of force majeure or beyond the control of Eiffage Construction or facts not under the responsibility of Eiffage Construction.

11. Use of data in case of company control transfer

The data collected by Eiffage Construction could be transferred to third parties as part of a change of control of the company, an acquisition, a collective procedure or a sale of the assets of the company. society.

12. Minors personal data policy

The site does not target minors under 15, who must have parental consent to visit it. However, access is not restricted to adults because the site does not contain any content prohibited to minors under 18.

The forms on the site are not intended to collect information about minors. If information was collected on a minor by the site, the legal representative of the minor will have the possibility to contact the communication department of Eiffage Construction to rectify, modify or delete this information (see paragraph "7.2 Exercise of your rights").

13. Privacy policy update

Eiffage Construction may change its privacy policy. If Eiffage Construction wishes to use your personal data in a manner different from that stipulated in this page at the time of collection, these changes will be notified visibly on the site and you will also be notified by email if you have communicated it.

Due to the changes that may occur in the privacy policy, we invite you to visit the "Privacy Policy" page on a regular basis.

14. Query and contact

For any query or comments regarding our privacy policy or how Eiffage Construction collects and uses your data, you can send a message to dpo-construction@eiffage.com or by mail to Eiffage Construction.

Download PhosphoreCity®, the app to apprehend the urban complexity